Jackie Robinson Day

jackie-robinson-day.0

In honor of Jackie Robinson Day, this year I decided to simply go with a handful of basic facts about this celebrated ballplayer.

Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson
Born: January 31, 1919 in Cairo, GA
Died: October 24, 1972 in Stamford, CT
Married: Rachel Issum on February 10, 1946
Children: Jackie Jr., Sharon, and David
Height: 5′ 11″
Weight: 204 lb.
Batted: Right
Threw: Right
College Education: UCLA
Professional Team: Brooklyn Dodgers
Debut: April 15, 1947
Years Played: 1947-56

President Theodore Roosevelt, who died 25 days before Robinson was born, was the inspiration for his middle name.

He was the youngest of five children and grew up in relative poverty in a well-off community in Pasadena, California.

Robinson was the first ever four-sport letter winner at UCLA (football, track, basketball and baseball).

 In 1942, Jackie Robinson was drafted into the Army. He was assigned to a segregated Cavalry unit in Fort Riley, Kansas.

Robinson played Minor League Baseball for the Montreal Royals in 1946, until he was called up to play for the Brooklyn Dodgers in the Major Leagues in 1947.

He won Rookie of the Year in 1947 with a batting average of .297, 175 hits, 12 home runs, and 48 runs batted in.

He was a six time All-Star between the years 1949 to 1954.

In 1982, Jackie Robinson became the first Major League Baseball player to appear on a US postage stamp.

Shortly before his death, Jackie Robinson was selected to throw out the first pitch at the 1972 World Series, the 25th anniversary of his breaking Major League Baseball’s color barrier.

Fifty years after he became the first modern black player, Major League Baseball chose his number as the first one to ever retire for every team.

JackieRobinsonStamp1

Advertisements

2 Comments on “Jackie Robinson Day”

  1. I really loved the new Jackie documentary that Ken Burns did. So much of his life was covered that had nothing to do with baseball.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s